Sunday, May 24, 2009

LIITD June Blog Hop Reveal!

I see you found your way here from the LIITD blog!

Today, we are thrilled to bring you something new to give you a peek at the June Kit from LOVE IS IN THE DETAILS! This kit is sensational, just like all of the kits that we are lucky to work with! I hope you all jump in for one asap because I know this one won't last!

Here is my layout that I wanted to share with you all to show you a little bit of what we're working on for the 1st of June :)

Layout Titled "Seven Months Cute"

Supplies: From June Kit:

Bazzill Cardstock

Cosmo Cricket Early Bird Paper Collection

Maya Road Chipboard Letters

Basic Grey Bling

Bazzill Basics Paper Flowers

From my own stash:

Prima Fiesta Flowers

Fancy Pants Notebook Journal "Summer Soiree"

Making Memories Paint
Everyone that leaves a comment on this post will be entered to receive a yummy RAK from yours truly!!! :)

And now, I want you to jump on over to Ambers blog to see another awesome layout in the blog hop reveal! Have a great day everyone, and remember... get your kit asap before it's too late!

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Yesterday was part one of our 2-part LIITD online crop! We were celebrating NSD in true LIITD fashion, Lori was being super chatty as always... sometimes to the point where it hindered some artistic talent from being let out... we were so busy replying to her posts that we didn't have time to scrap. LMAO!! But we had a great time, and I am really excited about next weekends continuation! It will be from 11am-4pm on May 9th.... and the deadline for BOTH weekends isn't until Wednesday, May 13th! Lori always outdoes herself on the prizes, so it is worth popping over and getting a few challenges done for a chance to win!
In my world apart from scrapbooking, a few things are changing... I am officially working full time at the bank, my co-worker is moving down to Dauphin with her husband and daughter, I will miss them SO freaking much, omg I am almost crying thinking about it. I love working with her.... and to make it worse, she's expecting her 2nd baby in August and I don't know when I will get to hold the little stinker since they'll be way down there.... and I don't think I've ever even BEEN to Dauphin. But I will have to make a point of going :)
I am also going to be the proud owner of a 'loser cruiser' in less than 2 weeks! My dad and his lady friend bought a new van, and they held onto their old Dodge Caravan and offered it to me for a small fee ;) I am so excited, I said I would never drive a van... but with 3 kids and all, it has become a necessity. I can't even fit groceries in the truck when I have all 3 of them with me. LOL! One day I will be able to get something new, but this van is in great shape, and my dad is making sure that it is 100% safe for us.
I am making a few small trips this summer.... one to Miami, MB in June for one of Lori's awesome LIITD crops!! I am SOOOOO stoked to get there and see some familiar faces, some that are flying in from Alberta and Ontario! Can't wait!!!!!! In July I'll be down in Carman for a wedding... my boyfriend is in the wedding party, and I am going to let loose and have fun with NO kids for a weekend! August is AC/DC in Winnipeg, and although I'm not going... my boyfriend is. We're tagging along, because right from there we are leaving for Edmonton... but shhhh the kids have absolutely NO idea where we are going, and I have no plans on telling them until we are there! :) A few nights in the Fantasyland Hotel should make them very happy!!!
That's about all, folks! I barely have time for much these days, and I'm sure it's just going to get busier. But I will try and keep this up, I promise. :)
OMG... and I just realized that I missed blogging about the May Reveal! DUH!
Crate Paper Lillian was the name of the game this time around, and it was sooooo nice to work with. Awesome colors, and the glitter die cuts are to die for!!! The girls all pulled it off times 10, awesome job you guys!!! If you want to purchase the kit, click HERE!! And while you're busy clicking, check out the reveal HERE to see the awesome creations of Amber, Melanie, Lisa and Melissa (and me too LOL)!!!
Have yourself a great week, everyone! I am sure one day we will start experiencing spring, but as the kids are still wearing their mitts to school some days, I don't have very high hopes. LOL!